Montco Chapter 
PA Sports Hall of Fame

CLASS of 2010 BIO's

Jim Fenerty

Germantown Academy: Basketball Coach/Athletic Director       

  • 12 league championships
  • 408 wins and 72% winning percentage at GA
  • 12th male coach in Philadelphia basketball to win over 400 games, now 469 and counting!
  • Teams have competed in tournaments around the country against the best competition in the country. 
  • Competed in tournaments in Maryland, Texas, Massachusetts, Florida, New York, Washington D.C, New Jersey, and Delaware.
  • 2001-2002 team competed against St. Vincent-St. Mary�s High School that featured Labron James.
  • 2001-2002 team ranked 5th nationally in the USA Today.
  • Coached over 20 players who went on to play at the Division I level.
  • Coached two players who went on to play in the NBA: Alvin Williams (Toronto Raptors) and Matt Walsh (Miami Heat).


 Jennie Hall

Norristown: Basketball

Accomplishments:High School:

  • Member of Norristown High School Girls State Champions (1976-77)
  • Norristown High first 1,000 point scorer for Girls Basketball
  • Inducted into Norristown High School's Hall of Champions Hall of Fame
Collegiate Playing:
  • Rutgers University (1979-83)
  • 1000 point scorer
  • 6th all time in steals
  • Street and Smith All-American
  • Named by New York Times as one of the top 30 players in the country.
  • First Team Atlantic-10 Conference
  • Singer Headley Award for Most Outstanding Female Athlete.
  • Rutgers Basketball Hall of Fame
  • Rutgers University Cagers Clubs 30th anniversary as team member of the 1982 AIAW National Women�s Championship Team.
National Team Playing:
  • USA Women's Olympic Team invitee: 1984-1988
  • USA Women's World University Games-silver medalist
Professional Playing:
  • Played professionally in Finland, Spain, Sweden, Italy and New Zealand.
  • First American women to play professionally in Finland.
  • Led the nation in scoring and steals while playing in Finland, Sweden, and New Zealand.
  • Named to the National All-Star Teams in Spain, Italy and New Zealand.
Coaching Career:
  • Head Women's Basketball Coach at Coppin State University.
  • Coach of the Year for the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference 1998-99.

Rod Johnson

Springford: Baseball

Accomplishments:High School Playing:
  • Springford 3 Sport Athlete of the Year
  • All Tri-State 1st Team (Baseball)
Collegiate Playing:
  • Temple University Baseball (1976-1979)
  • Collegiate Baseball All-American (1978)
  • MVP ECAC (1978)
  • Male Student/Athlete of the year ECAC (1978)
  • 2X 1st Team ECAC Second Base
  • College Baseball World Series Participant (1977)
  • All-Time Temple Records: 3rd Batting Average-.399, 2nd On Base %-.538, 2nd Runs Scored-171.
  • Temple University Sports Hall of Fame (1994)
Professional Playing:
  • Drafted by the Cincinnati Reds
  • Minor League Rookie of the Year (Billings)
  • Most Popular Player (Billings)
Coaching Career:
  • Managed the Spring City Red Sox and Paoli Cardinals in the American Legion League. (1983-2003)
  • 475 career wins.
  • 1X National Regional Tournament qualifier, 3X State Tournament qualifier, 5X State Regional Tournament qualifier.
  • 7X American Legion League Championships
  • Assistant Coach Villanova University
  • Temple, Montgomery County, Tri-County, and American Legion Hall of Fames.


Mike Richter

Germantown Academy: Hockey


Ranger Records
  • NHL Record, Wins, Single Postseason: T-1st: 16 (1993-94)
  • NYR Club Record, Games Played, Career: 666
  • NYR Club Record, Wins, Career: 301
  • NYR Club Record, Games Played, Single Season: 72 (1997-98)
  • NYR Club Record, Wins, Single Season: 42 (1993-94)
  • NYR Club Record, Save Percentage, Single Season: .917 (1996-97)
Ranger Team Awards
  • Crumb Bum Award - "For service to New York youngsters" (1997)
  • Frank Boucher Trophy - "Most popular player on and off the ice" (1991, 1999, 2000, 2002)
  • Good Guy Award - "For cooperation with the media" (1991)
  • Lars-Erik Sjoberg Award - "Best rookie of training camp" (1991)
  • Player's Player Award (1991, 2000)
  • Team Rookie of the Year (1991)
  • Team MVP (2000, 2002)


Brad Scioli

Upper Merion: Football

Accomplishments:High School Playing:

  • All State Linebacker
  • Big 33 Player
  • All South Eastern PA Linebacker Philadelphia Inquirer
  • All Montgomery County Linebacker
  • Times Herald Defensive Player of the Year
  • 3X All League Linebacker, 2X All League QB
  • 1,000 Points/1,000 Rebounds
  • Member of the 1993 District One Basketball Champions
  • MVP of the prestigious Donofrio Basketball Tournament
  • Upper Merion Male Athlete of the Year
Collegiate Playing:
  • Penn State Football (1994-99)
  • 4X Letterman as Defensive End, Defensive Linemen, and Tight End
  • All-Big Ten First Team Defensive End (1998)
  • Hall Foundation Athletic Award for Outstanding Senior Player (1998)
  • Team Captain of 1998 Penn State Football Team
  • Defensive Player of the Game at the Hula Bowl College All Star Game
  • Lettered on the 1994 undefeated Penn State Team that won the Rose Bowl (only true freshman to letter).
Professional Playing:
  • Fifth Round Draft Pick of the Indianapolis Colts
  • Played 6 seasons with the Colts at Defensive End and Defensive Lineman
  • Recorded a career 15 sacks and 117 tackles


 Bob Shoudt

Norristown: Track & Field 

Accomplishments:Villanova University (Coach):

  • NCAA Division I Coach of the Year (1984)
  • Eastern Collegiate Coach of the Year (1984)
  • 6X Big East Coach of the Year
  • World Record Distance Medley Relay
  • American Collegiate Record 4 X 800 Relay
  • Eastern Collegiate Team Champions
  • 3rd Place Finish in the AIAW Division II Nationals Team Outdoor Track Championship (1982)
  • 3rd Place Finish in the NCAA Division I Team Indoor Track Championships (1984)
  • 2X Big East Indoor Team Track Champions, 2X Big East Outdoor Team Champions.
  • 3 National Champions
  • 37 All Americans
  • 4 Olympic Trials Qualifiers
  • 38 Big East Individual Champions
  • 7 Villanova Athletic Hall of Fame inductees coached
Ursinus College
  • Originated the Ursinus Women�s Cross Country and Track Programs
  • 2X MAC Championships Men�s Cross Country
  • 3X MAC Championships Women�s Track
  • 4X MAC Coach of the Year
  • 4 All Americans
  • 3 All Eastern Track Performers
  • 15 MAC Individual Champions
  • 7 Ursinus College Athletic Hall of Fame inductees coached
Norristown High School
  • Founding Father of Pennsylvania State Indoor Track & Field Championships
  • 3X PIAA State Champions Outdoor Track (Team)
  • 1 PIAA State Championships Indoor Track (Team)
  • 20 Individual PIAA State Champions
  • 3 Junior National Team members
  • 3 High School National Champions
  • 4 High School All Americans
  • Middle Atlantic States Coach of the Year
  • Eastern National Interscholastic Team Champions (1st PA Team ever to win)
  • 6 Penn Relay Champions
  • 2 PA Track and Field Hall of Fame members coached
  • 12 Norristown Athletic Hall of Fame inductees coached
  • Penn Relays Referee for Secondary Schools
  • Coached Billy Whiteshoes Johnson, NFL All Time Performer
  • Coached Steve Harkins Former High Jump World Record Holder
  • Delaware County Team Championship
  • Norristown Interscholastic Track Championship
  • Montgomery County Coaches Hall of Fame
  • East Stroudsburg University Athletic Achievement Award
  • PA High School Track and Field Hall of Fame
  • Delaware County Athletes Hall of Fame
  • Pennridge High School Wall of Fame


Richard Shoulberg

Germantown Academy: Swimming Coach 


  • First and present Aquatic Director and Head Coach of GA boys and Girls swim teams
  • Established and present Head Coach of the Germantown Academy Aquatics Club.
  • 5 National Prep School Championships in Women�s Swimming (GA)
  • 2 National Prep School Championships in Men�s Swimming (GA)
  • Teams have all finished in the top 8 at Prep Nationals since 1980.
  • USA Olympic Advisory Coach: 1988, 1992, 2000.
  • USA World Championship Team Assistant Coach: 1986
  • USA Pan-Pacific Team Coach: 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2002, 2007
  • USA World Youth Championship Team Head Coach: 2006
  • Goodwill Games Head Women's Coach: 2001
  • Member of the Olympic International Development Committee
  • Coached over 150 All Americans
  • Coached 11 Olympic Swimmers
  • National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association Hall of Fame member
  • Montgomery County Coaches Hall of Fame member


Deceased Nominees 


James Baxter

Upper Merion: Soccer

Accomplishments:High School: Lettered in Soccer at Northeast High School-  Team Captain ;  Member of the 1954 City Champions;   All-Public and All-Scholastic  All-Scholastic TeamsCollege:         Played at West Chester State College 1956-1960         Member of the team that placed 3rd nationally Coaching:         Organized both the Boys and Girls Soccer Programs at Upper Merion Area High School         Boys head coach 1962-1994         Girls head coach 1971-1982         3X Boys Soccer District One Finalists         1980 District One Champions         3X State Quarter FinalistsHonors:         Union League of Philadelphia Outstanding Citizen 1954         All-Philadelphia Amateur Team 1958-1961         Robert Dunn Award for Service to Soccer, Philadelphia Soccer Coaches Association 1978         Coach of the Year Award, Philadelphia Soccer Coaches Association 1980         National Soccer Coaches Advanced National Diploma 1984         Upper Merion Athletic Hall of Fame 1998         James Baxter Park in Upper Merion Township dedicated in 2002.         Inducted into the PA Soccer Coaches Association Hall of Fame 2006 


Colonel Joseph PowersUpper Merion Resident:

  Multiple Sports

Accomplishments:High School:

  • 3X Letterman in Football, 2X Lettermen in Track at Haverford High
  • All-Suburban Halfback
  • Member of the undefeated 1939 Suburban Championship team that was elected to the Haverford Hall of Fame.
  • Set records in the broad jump, 100 yard dash and 220 yard dash
  • Athletic Achievement Medal recipient.
  • Haverford High School Hall of Fame inductee.
  • Varsity Football and Track at Gettysburg College
  • Recorded the second longest TD return in the state, 90 yard kickoff return TD.
  • Middle Atlantic States Intercollegiate 100 yard champion
  • Member of the Mile Relay team that recorded the second fastest time ever recorded at the Penn Relays.  First time a Gettysburg team won a Penn Relay event.
  • Member of the ROTC, National Honor Society, and Phi Lamda Sigma (Economics & Political Science National Fraternity).
  • Named one of nine outstanding members of the Junior Class (1943)
  • Enter the United States Army at the end of his Junior year.
  • Gettysburg College Sports Hall of Fame inductee.
Military Service:
  • 31 year military career in the United States Army
  • Combat Platoon leader in Germany
  • Awarded The United States Army Legion of Merit Award, The Combat Infantry Badge, and The Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster.
  • Campaign Medals include: World War II Victory, Army of Occupation, American Campaign, European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign, National Defense, Korean Service, United States Service Medal-Korea and The Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Clusters.
  • Hall of Fame, U.S. Army Infantry Officer Candidate School.


Unsung Hero Award

Bob Gray

King of Prussia Indians Football Association/Upper Merion Baseball Association/Upper Merion Township

Volunteer History: 1981 to present: King of Prussia Indians (KPFA) Board of Directors as Grounds Keeper and Equipment Manager;  1985/86 respectively, Received Shafer Award & Vannicelli Awards for outstanding dedicated service to the Indians;  1990-2008 Upper Merion Baseball Association (UMBA) field prep & umpire;     2002 named Upper Merion Township Park & Rec. Board Volunteer of the year;

 2006 received 25 year service award from KPFA

Dick Shoulberg receives induction plaque